Portfolio Concentration Stress Test

Estimate portfolio damage from a concentrated stock and sector shock.
Estimated portfolio loss
17.80%
Stressed portfolio value
$82,200
Loss from largest holding
8.00%

The model decomposes a simple correlated shock. It shows why the weight and co-movement of holdings matter more than ticker count.

What it calculates

Holding many tickers does not guarantee diversification when one company or sector drives the result. Enter portfolio value, largest-position weight, total sector weight, and scenario declines to estimate the portfolio-level loss and the contribution from the biggest holding.

Formula reviewed 2026-08-021 primary sourceMethodology and disclosures

How this portfolio concentration stress test works

The largest holding is modeled inside the selected sector. The calculator applies one decline to that holding, a second to the rest of the sector, and a third to all remaining assets.

Formula

Portfolio loss = largest weight × largest decline + remaining sector weight × sector decline + other weight × other decline

Real correlations change during stress, and holdings can gap, halt, or recover at different speeds. This is a transparent scenario rather than a statistical VaR model.

Before you use the result

Assumptions

  • • The largest holding is part of the entered sector weight.
  • • Weights sum to the full portfolio and do not change during the shock.
  • • The scenario excludes leverage, taxes, liquidity, and currency effects.

Quick start

  1. 1. Enter current portfolio and concentration weights.
  2. 2. Choose a severe but interpretable set of declines.
  3. 3. Repeat with different correlations and compare the loss with your risk capacity.

Inputs and units

InputUnitDefault
Portfolio valueUS dollars$100,000
Largest position weightpercent20%
Total sector weightpercent40%
Largest position declinepercent40%
Other sector declinepercent25%
Rest of portfolio declinepercent8%

Worked example (hypothetical)

Portfolio Concentration Stress Test: worked example

Hypothetical example using the calculator's default inputs. The numbers are illustrative, not a forecast or a quote.

Inputs
Portfolio value$100,000
Largest position weight20%
Total sector weight40%
Largest position decline40%
Other sector decline25%
Rest of portfolio decline8%
Results
Estimated portfolio loss17.80%
Stressed portfolio value$82,200
Loss from largest holding8.00%

With these inputs, the estimated portfolio loss is 17.80%.

Frequently asked questions

Is owning many stocks automatically diversified?

No. Funds and stocks can share the same companies, sectors, factors, currencies, or macro drivers.

What decline should I test?

Use several scenarios tied to the volatility and business risks of the holdings rather than one generic market decline.

Is this value at risk?

No. It does not assign probabilities or estimate a return distribution; it applies the explicit shocks you enter.

More calculators

The math is easy. The macro is hard.

Portfolio Concentration Stress Test shows the arithmetic. Members get the monthly call that decides which inputs matter, plus written breakpoints when the facts move. $39/month or $249/year.

$39/mo or $249/yr · cancel future renewals anytime · sources included