TIPS vs Treasury Breakeven Inflation Calculator

Compare nominal and real yields to estimate the inflation breakeven.
Breakeven inflation
2.50%
Nominal Treasury ending value
$15,530
TIPS advantage
$853

Observed breakevens include inflation expectations and risk/liquidity premia. They are compensation measures, not clean forecasts.

What it calculates

Breakeven inflation is the inflation rate at which a nominal Treasury and a comparable inflation-protected security have approximately the same return. Enter nominal yield, real TIPS yield, horizon, principal, and your inflation assumption to compare simplified ending values.

Formula reviewed 2026-08-022 primary sourcesMethodology and disclosures

How this tips vs treasury breakeven inflation calculator works

The simple breakeven is nominal yield minus real yield. The scenario compounds the nominal security at its yield and the TIPS principal at the real yield plus the entered inflation path.

Formula

Breakeven inflation ≈ nominal Treasury yield − TIPS real yield

Actual TIPS cash flows adjust with CPI and include indexation lags. Market breakevens also contain inflation-risk and liquidity premiums.

Before you use the result

Assumptions

  • • The securities have comparable maturity and cash-flow timing.
  • • Yields and inflation remain constant and coupons are reinvested.
  • • Taxes, deflation floor mechanics, liquidity, and indexation lag are excluded.

Quick start

  1. 1. Use comparable-maturity nominal and real yields.
  2. 2. Enter your own average inflation assumption.
  3. 3. Stress taxes, holding period, and sale-before-maturity risk separately.

Inputs and units

InputUnitDefault
PrincipalUS dollars$10,000
Nominal Treasury yieldpercent4.5%
TIPS real yieldpercent2%
Assumed inflationpercent3%
Holding periodyears10 years

Worked example (hypothetical)

TIPS vs Treasury Breakeven Inflation Calculator: worked example

Hypothetical example using the calculator's default inputs. The numbers are illustrative, not a forecast or a quote.

Inputs
Principal$10,000
Nominal Treasury yield4.5%
TIPS real yield2%
Assumed inflation3%
Holding period10 years
Results
Breakeven inflation2.50%
Nominal Treasury ending value$15,530
TIPS advantage$853

With these inputs, the breakeven inflation is 2.50%.

Frequently asked questions

Is breakeven inflation a forecast?

Not exactly. It reflects market pricing plus inflation-risk, liquidity, and technical premiums.

Can TIPS lose money?

Yes. Real yields can rise, market prices can fall, and selling before maturity can realize a loss.

How are TIPS taxed?

US federal taxation can include coupon income and inflation adjustments, including adjustments not received in cash until maturity. Tax treatment depends on the account and investor.

More calculators

The math is easy. The macro is hard.

TIPS vs Treasury Breakeven Inflation Calculator shows the arithmetic. Members get the monthly call that decides which inputs matter, plus written breakpoints when the facts move. $39/month or $249/year.

$39/mo or $249/yr · cancel future renewals anytime · sources included