GPU Cloud Unit-Economics Calculator

Estimate GPU rental revenue, electricity cost, contribution, and hardware payback.
Annual contribution
$581,887
Annual revenue
$911,040
Simple hardware payback
3.3 years

Utilization and realized price usually dominate the model. Hardware cost alone does not capture networking, facilities, financing, software, failures, or refresh risk.

What it calculates

A quoted GPU-hour price is not the same as realized revenue or return on hardware. This model combines GPU count, acquisition cost, utilization, rental price, power draw, electricity price, and other annual costs to estimate revenue, contribution, and simple hardware payback.

Formula reviewed 2026-08-021 primary sourceMethodology and disclosures

How this gpu cloud unit-economics calculator works

The model multiplies installed GPUs by billable hours and realized price. It subtracts modeled electricity and other annual operating costs, then divides hardware acquisition cost by annual contribution.

Formula

Annual revenue = GPUs × 8,760 × utilization × realized price per GPU-hour

Networking, CPUs, storage, buildings, software, support, customer concentration, debt service, and hardware failure can materially change economics.

Primary specifications

Before you use the result

Assumptions

  • • Utilization represents billable, not merely powered-on, hours.
  • • Power draw includes an explicit allocation for system and facility overhead.
  • • Simple payback ignores financing, taxes, residual value, and the time value of money.

Quick start

  1. 1. Use realizable contracted pricing rather than an advertised on-demand rate.
  2. 2. Stress utilization, power, downtime, and non-power operating costs.
  3. 3. Compare payback with hardware life and the risk of price-performance obsolescence.

Inputs and units

InputUnitDefault
GPU countnumber64
Acquisition cost per GPUUS dollars$30,000
Billable utilizationpercent65%
Realized price per GPU-hourUS dollars$2.50
Power draw per GPUkilowatts, including overhead1 kW incl. overhead
Electricity priceUS$ per kilowatt-hour$0.08 per kWh
Other annual costsUS dollars$300,000

Worked example (hypothetical)

GPU Cloud Unit-Economics Calculator: worked example

Hypothetical example using the calculator's default inputs. The numbers are illustrative, not a forecast or a quote.

Inputs
GPU count64
Acquisition cost per GPU$30,000
Billable utilization65%
Realized price per GPU-hour$2.50
Power draw per GPU1 kW incl. overhead
Electricity price$0.08 per kWh
Other annual costs$300,000
Results
Annual contribution$581,887
Annual revenue$911,040
Simple hardware payback3.3 years

With these inputs, the annual contribution is $581,887.

Frequently asked questions

What is billable GPU utilization?

It is the share of total installed GPU-hours that produces customer revenue, after idle time, maintenance, and internal use.

Does payback equal investment return?

No. Simple payback ignores timing, financing, taxes, residual value, and cash flows after the payback date.

Why include other annual costs?

GPU operators also incur networking, facilities, staffing, software, maintenance, support, insurance, and financing costs.

The math is easy. The macro is hard.

GPU Cloud Unit-Economics Calculator shows the arithmetic. Members get the monthly call that decides which inputs matter, plus written breakpoints when the facts move. $39/month or $249/year.

$39/mo or $249/yr · cancel future renewals anytime · sources included