Congressional Trade Range Uncertainty Calculator

Translate a disclosed transaction range into bounded, not invented, position estimates.
Uncertainty width
$34,999
Mechanical midpoint
$32,501
Maximum assumed portfolio share
5.00%

Never collapse a reported range into a precise trade amount. Keep minimum, maximum, owner, transaction date, and filing date attached to the record.

What it calculates

Congressional financial disclosures report transaction values as ranges rather than exact amounts. This tool preserves that uncertainty by showing the midpoint, width, and maximum possible share of an assumed portfolio. The midpoint is a convenience, not evidence of the actual transaction value.

Formula reviewed 2026-08-021 primary sourceMethodology and disclosures

How this congressional trade range uncertainty calculator works

The calculator preserves both endpoints, subtracts them to show the uncertainty width, and reports a simple midpoint for sensitivity analysis. It also divides the maximum by an assumed portfolio value for context.

Formula

Range width = reported maximum − reported minimum; midpoint = (minimum + maximum) ÷ 2

Disclosures do not reveal exact execution price, exact amount, current ownership, investment rationale, or a complete real-time portfolio.

Before you use the result

Assumptions

  • • The endpoints are transcribed from the official filing.
  • • The assumed portfolio value is illustrative and may be incomplete.
  • • The transaction is not treated as a current holding or recommendation.

Quick start

  1. 1. Enter the official disclosed range without rounding it into one value.
  2. 2. Use an assumed portfolio only for transparent scenario context.
  3. 3. Review owner, filing delay, amendments, and the source PDF before interpreting the trade.

Inputs and units

InputUnitDefault
Reported range minimumUS dollars$15,001
Reported range maximumUS dollars$50,000
Assumed portfolio valueOptional context; disclosures do not reveal a complete live portfolio.US dollars$1,000,000

Worked example (hypothetical)

Congressional Trade Range Uncertainty Calculator: worked example

Hypothetical example using the calculator's default inputs. The numbers are illustrative, not a forecast or a quote.

Inputs
Reported range minimum$15,001
Reported range maximum$50,000
Assumed portfolio value$1,000,000
Results
Uncertainty width$34,999
Mechanical midpoint$32,501
Maximum assumed portfolio share5.00%

With these inputs, the uncertainty width is $34,999.

Frequently asked questions

Why not use the midpoint as the transaction amount?

The midpoint is not disclosed fact. It is only one possible value within the official range.

Does a purchase mean the politician still owns the asset?

No. Later sales, amendments, transfers, or other activity may change the position.

Whose transaction can be reported?

A filing may identify the member, spouse, dependent child, joint owner, or another reportable ownership category.

The math is easy. The macro is hard.

Congressional Trade Range Uncertainty Calculator shows the arithmetic. Members get the monthly call that decides which inputs matter, plus written breakpoints when the facts move. $39/month or $249/year.

$39/mo or $249/yr · cancel future renewals anytime · sources included